Serving Minnesota and Northern Iowa.

Proficiency award winners honored

Date Modified: 05/13/2013 2:33 PM

E-mail article | Print version

 Winners of the Minnesota FFA Association Proficiency Awards were announced Monday at Proficiency Awards Luncheon of the 84th Minnesota FFA Convention at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities.

rn

Agricultural Communications, Jenna Busch, Sleepy Eye; Agricultural Education, Katie Seppelt, Foley;
rnAgricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication, Cody Ekstrom, Belle Plaine;
rnAgricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneurship, Tom Holland, Morris Area;
rnAgricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance – Placement, Andrew Jossund, Norman County West;
rnAgricultural Processing, John Deslauriers, Canby;
rnAgricultural Sales – Placement, Samantha Krebsbach, Sleepy Eye;
rnAgricultural Services, Andrew Swanson, Lincoln Hi;
rnAgri Science Research Animal Systems, Rebecca Duden, Plainview-Elgin-Millville;
rnAgri Science Research Integrated Systems, Isaac Skalsky, Thief River Falls;
rnAgri Science Research Plant Systems, Sarah Schalm, Medford;
rnBeef Production – Entrepreneurship, Jaden Carlson, Pipestone Area;
rnBeef Production – Placement, Jeremy Schuster, Maple River;
rnDairy Production – Entrepreneurship, Andrew Krause, Buffalo;
rnDairy Production – Placement, Bret Otte, Randolph;
rnDiversified Agricultural Production, Kraig Erickson, Detroit Lakes;
rnDiversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship, Adam Olson, Chaska;
rnDiversified Crop Production – Placement, Matthew Schroepfer, Sleepy Eye;
rnDiversified Horticulture, Lane Alm, Hawley;
rnDiversified Livestock Production, Jonathan Tauer, Cedar Mountain;
rnEmerging Agricultural Technology, Alisha Stemper, Foley;
rnEnvironmental Science & Natural Resources Management,
rnDavid Stenzel, United South Central;
rnEquine Science – Entrepreneurship, Rebekah Landmark, Montevideo;
rnEquine Science – Placement, Allyssa Sims, Hutchinson;
rnFiber and/or Oil Crop Production, Trevor Serbus, Cedar Mountain;
rnForage Production, Blake Klinkner, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted;
rnForest Management & Products, Trevor Adams, Frazee-Vergas;
rnFruit Production, Dustin Demuth, Tracy Area;
rnGoat Production, Austin Bauer, Kenyon-Wanamingo;
rnGrain Production – Entrepreneurship, Bret Petersen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg;
rnGrain Production – Placement, Aaron Vipond, Mahnomen;
rnHome and/or Community Development, Brandon Roiger, Sleepy Eye;
rnLandscape Management, Logan Sonnek, United South Central;
rnOutdoor Recreation, Cheyanne Belle, Zumbrota-Mazeppa;
rnPoultry Production, Scott Lanoue,Tracy Area;
rnSheep Production, Brent Meshke, Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial;
rnSmall Animal Production & Care, Madison Radtke, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg;
rnSpecialty Animal Production, Skyler Vold, Red Rock Central;
rnSpecialty Crop Production, Sam Thies, Sibley East;
rnSwine Production – Entrepreneurship, Jared Krieger, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg;
rnSwine Production – Placement, Paul Schaefer, Southland;
rnTurf Grass Management, Ethan Heimer, Southland;
rnVegetable Production, Laura Williams, Fulda;
rnVeterinary Science, Jasmine Boynton, Lewiston-Altura;
rnWildlife Management, Justin LeClaire, Tracy Area.